motion to dismiss cps case texas
[…] Tex. Failure to provide medical care, shelter, and food to a child, Unable to provide a child, caretaker to babysit when you are not home, Not getting your child admitted into school (more than half of the states have this rule), Failure to provide extra care to special children, Parents getting admitted to parenting classes, Parents taking a drug test and, if habitual, then will have to receive help for drug-related problems. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. Dallas, TX 75252 Co. v. Fodge, 63 S.W.3d 801, 805 (Tex.2001).